English (Solar Energy)
square wave inverter [correct]
DEF: An inverter that produces square wave output.
OBS: It consists of a direct current source, four switches, and the load. The switches are power semiconductors that can carry a large current and withstand a high voltage rating.
French (Énergie solaire)
onduleur à onde carrée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Onduleur produisant une sortie d’onde carrée et qui comprend une source de courant continu, quatre commutateurs et la charge.
OBS: Les commutateurs sont des semiconducteurs de puissance qui peuvent transporter un fort courant et résister à une haute tension nominale.