English (Physics)
solidification nucleus
DEF: A particle on which metal forms and grows (as in solidification, condensation, recrystallization or transformation from one solid crystalline form to another).
French (Physique)
germe de solidification [nom masculin]
OBS: germe : Petit cristal qui, introduit dans un liquide surfondu ou une solution sursaturée, en détermine la cristallisation rapide.