English (Gemmology)
opal triplet [correct]
DEF: [Opal] triplets are similar to doublets, except that the layer of precious opal is usually thinner and is topped off with a transparent cap of quartz or synthetic corundum which provides improved wearability.
French (Gemmologie)
triplet d'opale [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les opales nobles très minces sont parfois doublées d’un morceau d’opale commune ou onyx : ce sont les doublets d’opale. Les triplets d’opales comportent en plus une couche protectrice en cristal de roche, placée sur le dessus.