English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
metamict state [correct]
CONT: Many minerals are known in the metamict state, some only in this state; ... Goldschmidt (1924) enumerated three conditions required for metamictization: A. The original structure must be only weakly ionic and possibly susceptible to hydrolysis. B. The structure must contain one or more kinds of ions that are readily susceptible to changes in the state of ionization. C. In many cases, it may additionally be necessary that the crystal is subjected to relatively strong radiation, either from radioactive material within the crystal or from outside sources.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
état métamicte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] état de désordre causé dans un réseau cristallin sous l'influence de la radioactivité(p. ex. par désintégration d’uranium, ou de thorium, contenu dans une roche). Les cristaux subissent de ce fait des modifications de leur teinte [...] et tendent progressivement vers un état amorphe. On peut parfois faire disparaître l'état métamicte par simple chauffage du cristal.