English (Symptoms (Medicine); Visual Disorders; Musculoskeletal System)
iridodonesis [correct]
DEF: Abnormal tremulousness of the iris on movements of the eye, occurring in subluxation of the lens or aphakia, and depriving the iris of the support of the lens.
OBS: Can be seen in homocystinuria, Marfan's syndrome and Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles de la vision; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
iridodonésis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tremblotement de l'iris visible lors des petits mouvements de l'œil et traduisant un défaut d’appui du rideau irien sur le cristallin. Ce phénomène s’observe au cours de l'aphaquie ou des luxations et des subluxations du cristallin.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans l’homocystinurie, la maladie de Marfan et le syndrome d’Ehlers-Danlos.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos de la visión; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
iridodonesis [correct, nom féminin]; iridonesis [correct, nom féminin]