English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
boric acid [correct]; boracic acid [à éviter]; orthoboric acid [à éviter]; sal sedativum [à éviter, latin]; Boracid [marque de commerce]
DEF: An acid in the form of white, triclinic crystals, melting at 185°C, soluble in water.
CONT: Boric acid ... has in the past, been used as a food preservative (in bacon and margarine) ...
OBS: Boric acid is used in a variety of products: Heat-resistant glass (borosilicate glass); glass fibers; porcelain enamels; boron chemicals; metallurgy (welding flux, brazing copper); flame retardant in cellulosic insulation, mattress batting, and cotton textile products; fungus control on citrus fruits ...; ointment and eye wash ...; nickel electroplating baths.
OBS: Chemical formula: H3 BO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide borique [correct, nom masculin]; acide orthoborique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide sédatif de Homberg [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide boracique [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre blanche cristalline ou de cristaux blancs légèrement onctueux au toucher, inodores, fondant à 185 °C en se décomposant.
CONT: L’acide borique est un solide cristallisé [...] Peu soluble dans l’eau froide, il l’est beaucoup plus dans l’eau bouillante.
OBS: L’acide borique sert à la conservation de certains produits alimentaires (bacon, margarine).
OBS: Formule chimique : H3BO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido bórico [correct, nom masculin]; ácido borácico [nom masculin]
DEF: Escamas o polvo blanco, incoloro e inodoro. Aditivo ilegal en conservación de alimentos como pescados y mariscos. Moderadamente tóxico en grandes dosis.
OBS: Fórmula química: H3BO3