English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
ammonium 2-hydroxy-2-phenylacetate [correct]; ammonium mandelate [à éviter, vieilli]; alpha-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid monoammonium salt [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a very deliquescent, crystalline powder that is used as a urinary anti-infective.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H11NO3 or NH4(C6H5CHOHCOO)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
2-hydroxy-2-phénylacétate d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; mandélate d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; phénylglycolate d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre cristalline blanche, soluble dans eau, hygroscopique, utilisé en thérapeutique comme antiseptique urinaire.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H11NO3 ou NH4(C6H5CHOHCOO)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
mandelato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H11NO3 o NH4(C6H5CHOHCOO)