English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
hexamethonium [correct]
CONT: Hexamethonium belongs in the Ganglion-blocking drugs category. It was one of the first drugs used for treating hypertensive patients but due to its adverse effects, it is no longer used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
hexaméthonium [nom masculin]
CONT: Hexaméthonium. Poudre cristalline soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool. Produit un blocage ganglionnaire.
OBS: Le blocage ganglionnaire a pour objectif de créer une fenêtre analgésique [qui supprime la douleur] afin de faciliter la mobilisation du membre atteint.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
hexametonio [nom masculin]