English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
channel conditioning [correct]; channelling [correct]
DEF: An operation that removes mine-like objects from channels, harbor approaches, and Q-routes to reduce the number of mine-like and non[-]mine-like bottom objects detectable by mine-hunting systems.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
ouverture de chenal [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Opération qui consiste à explorer des zones empruntées par des bateaux afin de détecter et de localiser des engins explosifs comme des mines. Cela permet en outre de déblayer ou d’éviter les champs de mines ennemis.