English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
clearer [correct]
CONT: A clearer is used to clear the holes. An 8 cm (3 in) nail is suitable if the pointed end is cut off. Similarly a metal knitting needle or a screwdriver can be used - the diameter of the tool should not be more than 3 mm (1/8 in).
French (Vannerie)
débouchoir [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un débouchoir vous sera utile pour déboucher les trous.