English (Road Safety)
defect investigation [correct]
CONT: Transport Canada has received and documented two complaint reports involving a sudden reduction in vehicle power ... In both cases, the vehicle could still be driven at lower speeds. A defect investigation has not been opened at this time.
French (Sécurité routière)
enquête sur les défauts [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Si la requête est acceptée, [la National Highway Traffic Safety Administration] ouvrira une enquête sur les défauts qui pourrait déboucher sur un rappel. L'organisation s’est déjà penchée sur des allégations d’accélération soudaine et involontaire en 2020.