English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
boiling off [correct]
DEF: Removing size and impurities from cloth prior to dyeing, by circulating boiling caustic solution through the cloth in a kier or by running the cloth through a boil-off machine.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
débouillissage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Traitement du coton ou autres fibres textiles par l’eau chauffée à l’ébullition ou sous pression, avec ou sans adjuvants. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: débouillissage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.