English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
counter-rotation steering
CONT: A lever mounted between the travel pedals provides gradual pivot and counter-rotation steering. (...) Depress the forward or reverse pedal and move the lever right or left. This drives one track while slowing the other to turn the [excavator] in the direction the lever was moved.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
direction par différenciation des vitesses de chenilles [correct]
OBS: La direction [des engins à chenilles] est assurée par différenciation des vitesses des deux chenilles(...) l'effort est transmis aux chenilles par l'intermédiaire d’embrayages latéraux qui permettent de débrayer une chenille, l'autre continuant sa traction.