English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
ribbon flame [correct]
CONT: The flat nozzle of [the paint stripping] torch produces a ribbon flame that makes possible the "melt and peel" method of removing paint.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
flamme en forme de ruban [nom féminin]
CONT: Avec son embout aplati, [le] chalumeau [pour le décapage des peintures] donne une flamme en forme de ruban qui permet de fondre et de décaper la peinture.