English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
cognitive tear [correct]
CONT: Because the student's viewpoint can shift, noise can itself become "data" in certain cases : the presence of noise may indicate a mismatch of viewpoints between system and student - what Burton and Brown (1979) have called the degree of cognitive tear. Beyond a certain threshold of cognitive tear, and if multiple viewpoints are available to a system, other viewpoints should be tried.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
écart cognitif [proposition]
OBS: Rupture ou déchirure sont des termes trop concrets pour décrire les phénomènes cognitifs.