English (Packaging in Plastic; Special Packaging)
peelable film [proposition]; peel-to-remove film
DEF: A type of flexible plastic or laminated packaging film, generally applied by heat, that has the property to be pulled without tearing.
OBS: The only way to achieve dependable peelability is to have an interface formulated to be peelable. An example of true peelability is something that behaves very much like mending tape: the seal should be a tacky seal.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages spéciaux)
film pelable [correct, nom masculin]; pellicule pelable [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Pellicule plastique ou à base de complexes, généralement appliquée à chaud, qui possède la propriété d’être retirée sans déchirure, lorsqu'employée comme moyen de fermeture.
OBS: Les pots de yaourt, les barquettes, les blisters sont un exemple de l’emploi généralisé des films pelables.