English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
induce spawning [correct]; spawn [correct, verbe]
CONT: Induced spawning is one of the common methods to stimulate ovulation of the [female] fish in the hatchery. With this method, hormones [play] an important role ... hormones have been applied successfully to induce spawning of [fish].
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
induire la ponte [correct]
CONT: Pour induire la ponte, il faut injecter à la femelle une quantité précise d’hormone, puis attendre la maturation des ovocytes durant un certain délai : c'est le temps de latence. Un prélèvement trop précoce n’ aboutira qu'à une collecte partielle des ovules qui ne seront pas tous suffisamment matures.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
inducir la puesta [correct]
CONT: Es posible inducir la puesta en la piangua con la adición de H2O2 al agua. Este método es barato y simple de aplicar. Además serviría de guía para inducir la puesta de otras especies de moluscos en el país.