English (Citizenship and Immigration)
processing time [correct]; processing delay [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The processing time begins the day Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) receives an application and ends the day a final decision is made.
OBS: processing delay: refers to a delay that affects the time spent processing an application and not to the processing time itself.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
délai de traitement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un délai de traitement commence le jour où nous recevons une demande complète et se termine lorsque nous prenons une décision.