English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
non-hazardous waste [correct, voir observation]
CONT: For the purpose of reducing or phasing out the export of hazardous waste or prescribed non-hazardous waste for final disposal, the Minister may require an exporter, or a class of exporters, of hazardous waste to (a) submit to the Minister, at the same time as the notification referred to in paragraph 185(1)(a) and at any other prescribed time, a plan in accordance with the regulations; and (b) implement that plan. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
OBS: waste : term usually used in the plural (wastes).
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
déchet non dangereux [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: En vue de la réduction ou de la suppression des exportations de déchets dangereux ou de déchets non dangereux visés par règlement destinés à l'élimination définitive, le ministre peut enjoindre à tout exportateur ou catégorie d’exportateurs de déchets dangereux de lui remettre, avec la notification prévue à l'alinéa 185(1) a) et dans tout autre délai réglementaire, un plan conforme au règlement et de le mettre en œuvre. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]
OBS: déchet : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (déchets).