English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
start interlock [correct]
DEF: An interlock which proves a condition is proper for burner startup. If it is open, the burner cannot be started. It may be a valve-closed interlock, damper position indicator (low or high fire proving switch), fuel pressure switch, electrical START switch, or oil preheater controller.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
verrouillage de sécurité préallumage [proposition, nom masculin]; verrouillage de sécurité pré-allumage [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: Dérangement : si au démarrage l'allumage n’ est pas réalisé à expiration du délai de sécurité [...] le brûleur s’arrête et se met en sécurité.