English (Translation (General))
switchback [correct]
CONT: After a 13-year switchback career that has involved periods of massive success, as well as periods when he has fallen badly out of fashion, Tom Robinson is once again edging back into the musical frame.
PHR: switchback career; swithback graph.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
en dents de scie [correct]; en dent de scie [correct]
DEF: En ligne brisée irrégulière, présentant une succession de montées et de descentes.
CONT: L'approvisionnement n’ a pu se faire qu'en dent de scie avec des déficits ou des excédents considérables selon les années.