English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
toothed gear [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Any toothed member designed to transmit motion to another one, or receive motion from it, by means of successively engaging teeth.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue d'engrenage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Organe denté destiné à en mouvoir un autre, ou à être mû par lui, par l'action des dents venant successivement en contact.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.