English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
director arm [correct]; tree-pushing arm [correct]; pushing arm [correct]; push arm [correct]; pusher arm [correct]
CONT: The directional force can be applied by a wedge or a pushing arm (D.W. Myhrman, Tree-Falling in Snow, January 1978, p. 13).
CONT: Occasionally, the push arm lacks sufficient push to handle trees with excessive lean, wind and load, during cutting (Hiballer Forest Magazine, August 1978, p. 29).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
bras directeur [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bras denté situé au sommet de certaines têtes d’abattage, qui appuie sur l'arbre et le pousse de façon à diriger sa chute et à éviter les risques d’éclatement du tronc.