English (Eating Utensils and Cutlery; Cutlery Manufacture)
scalloped-cutting edge [correct]; scalloped edge [correct]
CONT: Variations included hollow-, flat- or taper-ground blades ... and even a few models ... with serrated or scalloped edges more like those of a bread knife.
French (Couverts et coutellerie; Coutellerie)
tranchant festonné [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'un de nos couteaux avait un tranchant festonné(...) et un autre, un tranchant dentelé(...) un peu comme celui d’un couteau à pain.