English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
horizontal perforation [correct]
DEF: In relation to the stamp designs viewed upright, perforation in the horizontal gutters (...)
OBS: Gutter: Space-left between stamps to allow them to be (...) perforated.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
dentelure horizontale
CONT: Il arrive fréquemment que le calibre des dentelures verticales soit différent de celui des dentelures horizontales.