English (Coins and Bank Notes; Coining)
border [correct, nom, Canada]; rim [correct, nom]
DEF: The outer boundary or margin framing the motif on the face of a coin, medal, or token, usually a circle of beads or denticles.
OBS: Some designs have plain borders, as is the case with the reverse of the Canadian small cents of 1920 to 1936 and of the five-cent pieces of 1922 to 1936; in this case, the border becomes the rim.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Monnayage)
bordure [correct, nom féminin]; bord [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ligne ou relief marquant le tour extérieur du motif sur la face d’une pièce de monnaie, d’une médaille ou d’un jeton.
OBS: Circulaire et lisse, ce relief se nomme «listel»; formé de grains pointus ou allongés, il se nomme «grènetis» ou «denticulé», et «perlé» si les grains sont à tête ronde.