English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bead separation [correct]
OBS: Usually a reference to the quality of the strike on coins that have a border pattern of beads. Coins poorly struck at the rims have beads that are mushy and "run together", i.e. are indistinct from each other. Well-struck coins display each individual bead.
OBS: See related terms: bead (noun), beading (noun), rim and bead separation.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
écart entre les grains [correct, nom masculin]; distinction entre les grains [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Des grains bien formés et un espacement bien marqué entre chacun sont habituellement associés à une excellente qualité de frappe.
OBS: Écart entre les grains du grènetis, denticulé ou perlé; distinction entre les grains du grènetis, denticulé ou perlé.