English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
elongated bead [correct]
DEF: Each of a series of lengthened projections running inside the rim of a coin, token, or medal, distinct from, or attached to it.
OBS: See related term: bead (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
grain allongé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le grain allongé peut prendre la forme d’un trait comme c'est le cas sur les pièces de monnaie française, ou d’un denticule comme on en voit sur les pièces canadiennes de circulation.