English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
compound odontoma [correct]
DEF: A tumorlike malformative lesion of the jaw in which all dental tissues are present and in a more orderly manner than in a complex odontoma, so that the relations between the components resemble that seen in the normal tooth.
OBS: 9281/0: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
odontome composite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Odontome de localisation canine ou incisive préférentielle dans lequel les éléments se répartissent sur un mode organoïde pour construire plusieurs dents miniatures dites denticules. Ce sont des néoplasmes bénins, relativement fréquents, du sujet jeune.
OBS: Néoplasme bénin, relativement fréquent, du sujet jeune.
OBS: 9281/0 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.