English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
cuspid line [correct]
DEF: The vertical line which the dentist scribes on the occlusal rims to indicate the position that the cuspid tooth is to occupy in the set up. It may indicate the centre of the cuspid or the distal according to the technique followed by the dentist.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
ligne cuspidienne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne verticale que le dentiste trace sur les rebords occlusaux pour indiquer la position que la canine doit occuper lors de la mise en place. Peut marquer le centre de la canine ou le côté distal, selon la technique employée.