English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
block out tool [correct]; wax trimmer [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical rode, used in the surveyor spindle, to remove excess wax between the height of contour and the gingival border of abutment teeth one master casts and paralleling the undercuts approximating the edentulous areas.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
ciseau-burin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument biseauté, tranchant, utilisé en dentisterie pour finir les parois et les angles d’une préparation.