English (Paleontology)
palaeomastodon [correct]
OBS: A genus of primitive probiscidean mammals of the Oligocene of Egypt that are characterized by a long skull, short tusks, 22 molars, and a body about half as large as that of the Indian elephant and are commonly regarded as ancestral to the mastodon.
French (Paléontologie)
palaeomastodon [correct]; palaeomastodonte [correct]
OBS: Mammifère proboscidien, découvert dans l'Oligocène du Fayoum [Égypte) et remarquable par les caractères primitifs de son crâne et de sa dentition.