English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
urchin [correct]
OBS: ... one of a pair of rapidly revolving small card cylinders, arranged around the periphery of a large card drum.
French (Filature (Textiles))
hérisson [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit cylindre métallique garni de dents inclinées, utilisé dans certaines cardes et machines d’étirage pour fibres longues.