English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
raising
CONT: Raising takes place when the long wires of the fancy reach into the short wires of the main cylinder, brush the wool fibers ... and permit the doffer wire to transfer it.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
relevage
CONT: [dans une carde] la laine est repoussée sur les dents [du cylindre] 1 par les dents de 2, sans s’y accrocher : c'est le relevage.