English (Paleontology)
Praecardiidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Praecardiidae (...) [have a] shell approximately equivalve (...) with or without [a] marginal gape; [the] cardinal area [is] broad and flattened to narrow; [the] surface [is] rarely smooth, more commonly radially costate. "? U. Cam., L. Ord. - L. Miss.".
French (Paléontologie)
Praecardiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Praecardiidae(...) [ont une] coquille très mince, équivalve, légèrement inéquilatérale, [le] crochet en saillie; sous le crochet, [il y a une] aréa triangulaire; du côté postérieur, quelques dents verticales; [l'] ornementation [est] faite de côtes rayonnantes.