English (Fur Farming; Mammals)
muskrat of Newfoundland [correct]; Ondatra zibethicus obscurus [latin]
CONT: Ondatra zibethicus obscurus (Bangs), 1894 (...). The muskrat of Newfoundland, characterized by a weaker skull and shorter tooth row.
French (Élevage des animaux à fourrure; Mammifères)
rat musqué de Terre-Neuve; Ondatra zibethicus obscurus [latin]
CONT: Ondatra zibethicus obscurus(Bangs), 1894(...). Rat musqué de Terre-Neuve; crâne moins développé et denture plus courte.
OBS: Ondatra zibethicus obscurus (Bangs)