English (Surgery)
Seldinger technique
DEF: Percutaneous arterial catheter technique, which involves the passage of a plastic catheter over a thin wire placed in the lumen of a vessel after needle puncture.
French (Chirurgie)
technique de Seldinger [correct]
DEF: Méthode permettant l'introduction transcutanée d’une sonde dans un vaisseau, artère, ou veine, sans dénudation.