English (Translation (General); Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
on high alert [correct]
CONT: Managing a national election across six time zones made it a long day at Elections Canada, where help desk specialists, managers and enquiries officers were on high alert for the 15 hours that polls were open somewhere in Canada.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
sur le qui-vive
CONT: La journée s’annonce longue à Élections Canada : les gestionnaires, les agents de renseignements et les spécialistes des bureaux de dépannage y seront sur le qui-vive durant les 15 heures où le vote se déroulera d’un bout à l'autre du pays, sur six fuseaux horaires.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades); Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
en alerta continua