English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fault rectification [correct]
OBS: Procedures for fault isolation and fault rectification must facilitate return of components to "in-service" limits by going as directly as possible to specific areas within the component without disturbing other areas.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dépannage
OBS: Les consignes relatives à la localisation des pannes et au dépannage doivent faciliter la remise aux tolérances d’emploi, en explorant aussi directement que possible les parties internes concernées de l'équipement sans altérer les autres parties.