English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Camping and Caravanning)
peak-period camping area [correct]; overflow camping area [correct]
DEF: A camping area which provides temporary accommodation for visitors when there is no camping site available in the park or in adjacent public or private campgrounds.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Camping et caravaning)
aire de camping d'appoint [correct, nom féminin]; aire de camping provisoire [correct, nom féminin]; aire de camping auxiliaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aire de camping servant à dépanner les visiteurs lorsqu'il n’ y a plus d’emplacement de camping disponible dans le parc ou les terrains de camping publics ou privés situés à proximité.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.