English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
suction stroke [correct]
CONT: Reciprocating compressors. The working fluid is admitted to the cylinder through the intake valve on the suction stroke.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
course d'aspiration [correct]
CONT: Pendant la course descendante du piston dans le cylindre [du compresseur], dite "course d’aspiration", il se crée une dépression qui fait ouvrir la soupape d’aspiration.