English (Pharmacodynamics)
sedative-hypnotic [correct]
DEF: A chemically heterogeneous group of substances which cause depression of the functions of the brain and other parts of the central nervous system.
CONT: They include beverage alcohol, and most sleeping pills/sedatives, the most important of which are the benzodiazepines and barbiturates... Depending on the size of the doze, the effects produced by most sedative-hypnotics range from mild sedation and hypnosis to general anesthesia...
French (Pharmacodynamie)
sédatif hypnotique non barbiturique
DEF: Médicament provoquant une légère dépression du système nerveux central, maintenant le malade éveillé, mais relativement plus calme.
CONT: Les sédatifs hypnotiques non barbituriques agissent par un mécanisme d’action semblable à celui des barbituriques; ils gênent la propagation de l’influx nerveux au sein de la formation réticulée. (Ils) ont un effet semblable à celui des barbituriques [...]