English (Typography)
pin mark [correct]
DEF: A round depression in the side of a shank of typefounder's type made by the pin which ejects the type from the mould.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
poinçon du fondeur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Légère dépression dans un côté de la tige du caractère.