English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
advance diaphragm [correct]
OBS: An arm connects the breaker plate to the advance diaphragm. When vacuum increases, the diaphragm pulls the arm, moving the breaker plate and advancing the timing.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
membrane d'avance à dépression
OBS: Avance automatique à dépression. Dispositif destiné à corriger l'avance initiale en fonction des charges du moteur. Il se compose d’un tube relié, d’une part, à la tubulure d’admission et, d’autre part, à une capsule à membrane.