English (Electric Motors; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
electrically driven [correct, locution adjectivale]; electrically operated [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The gyro instruments require a source of power to drive their gyros. This power is supplied either by the electrical system of the airplane or by a vacuum system that functions by means of an engine-driven pump or venturi... Electrically driven gyros were first developed for use in airplanes that flew at very high altitudes where atmospheric pressure was too low to operate a vacuum system. Alternating current from engine driven alternators or generators provides the power to the gyros.
French (Moteurs électriques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
alimenté électriquement [correct, locution adjectivale]; entraîné électriquement [correct, locution adjectivale]; entraîné par un moteur électrique [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Horizon artificiel. C'est un instrument important du tableau de bord. Il permet simultanément de maintenir une assiette et de mesurer une inclinaison. Il n’ indique pas le taux de virage. Il est essentiellement constitué d’un gyroscope tournant à vitesse élevée dont la principale qualité est la fixité dans l'espace. Il reste donc fixe et le boîtier dans lequel il est contenu est solidaire du tableau de bord. Il doit être alimenté soit par dépression(pompe à vide entraînée par le moteur), soit électriquement.