English (Musculoskeletal System)
osteoclast resorption [correct]
CONT: BIPHOSPHONATES - These analogues of pyrophosphate are adsorbed onto the surface of hydroxyapatite crystals in bone, particularly at sites of active remodeling, and inhibit osteoclastic bone resorption. Bone mass increases as a result of a decrease in the frequency of osteoclast activation, a reduction in the depth of osteoclast resorption, or both.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
résorption ostéoclastique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Bien qu'il n’ existe pas de méthode de mesure directe de la résorption ostéoclastique, aucun argument indirect n’ est en faveur de son augmentation avec l'âge. Tout se passe comme si l'ostéopénie physiologique sénile était due histologiquement à une dépression ostéoblastique, la résorption ostéoclastique étant normale ou même légèrement diminuée [...]