English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
joint step [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The difference in plane between the faces of the components that border a joint. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: joint step: term standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
désaffleurement du joint [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: désaffleurement : Décalage de niveau ou de nu entre deux parties d’un ouvrage, entre deux pièces de bois assemblées, entre deux lames de parquet, etc.