English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Fire Warning Devices)
disarm [correct]; de-activate [correct]
DEF: To turn off an alarm system.
CONT: When the alarm system is armed and a sensor is triggered, the user shall be able to enter a numeric passcode to disarm the system.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Alarme-incendie)
désarmer [correct]
CONT: Le clavier sert à armer et désarmer le système d’alarme. De plus, lorsqu'il y a une alarme, il vous indique la zone concernée.