English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Malphigian tubules [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The chief excretory organs of insects and most other terrestrial Arthropods: narrow glandular tubes, sometimes branched and in large numbers, opening into the alimentary canal near the commencement of the hind-gut. Waste products from the insect's blood are excreted by the glandular lining of these tubes and pass into the rectum where they mix with the faeces.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tubes de Malpigi [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Organes excréteurs des insectes. Tubes plus ou moins allongés dans lesquels s’accumulent les produits de désassimilation.