English (Marketing Research; Stock Exchange; Grain Growing; Translation (General))
fluctuations in prices [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Sellers and buyers of futures contracts naturally have opposing interests. ... Sellers or buyers may be unable to close out with losses and may be forced to deliver or accept delivery at a disadvantage. Futures markets avoid this situation by involving a third interest group which speculates, or "trades on anticipated fluctuations in prices".
CONT: Fluctuations in prices for the market as a whole or in specific sectors, brought on by outside forces. For example, crude oil prices increased drastically in 1990 because of the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Étude du marché; Bourse; Culture des céréales; Traduction (Généralités))
fluctuations de prix [correct]
CONT: Les vendeurs et les acheteurs de contrats à terme ont naturellement des intérêts opposés. [...] Vendeurs ou acheteurs peuvent être incapables de liquider à perte et devoir livrer ou accepter une livraison à leur désavantage. Les marchés à terme préviennent cette situation; un intermédiaire est alors appelé à opérer en bourse. Il va effectuer des transactions en fonction des fluctuations prévisibles de prix dans l'espoir d’en tirer un profit, il s’agit du spéculateur.