English (Silviculture; Botany)
method of genetic improvement [correct]
CONT: Methods of genetic improvement include selection of species, provenances within species and breeding of selected individuals followed by progeny testing and intensive reselection for use in seed orchards or for mass clonal propagation.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
méthode d'amélioration génétique [nom féminin]
CONT: Les méthodes d’amélioration génétique comprennent la sélection des espèces et des provenances au sein d’une espèce et la multiplication des arbres choisis, suivis par des tests de descendance et une nouvelle sélection intensive pour culture dans des vergers à graines ou la production massale de clones.