English (Biotechnology; Silviculture)
traditional biotechnology [correct]
OBS: Specifically within forestry, this involves the selection of trees with desirable traits and breeding them to produce improved offspring.
French (Biotechnologie; Sylviculture)
biotechnologie traditionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: En foresterie, la biotechnologie traditionnelle consiste à sélectionner des arbres présentant des caractères recherchés et à les croiser en vue d’obtenir une descendance améliorée.