English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Fisk position [correct]; Fisk projection [correct]
DEF: A projection showing an axial view of the acromioclavicular joint and the bicipital groove.
OBS: The patient is asked to flex his elbow, lean forward, and rest his forearm on the table with the hand supinated. The cassette is placed on the forearm and the central ray is directed vertically through the bicipital groove.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Fisk [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence permettant d’obtenir une vue axiale de l’articulation acromio-claviculaire et de la gouttière bicipitale.
OBS: Le coude est fléchi à 90° et la face postérieure de l'avant-bras repose sur la table. La cassette est placée sur l'avant-bras, le rayon vertical descendant centré sur la gouttière bicipitale.