English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
varietal selection [correct]
CONT: Varietal selection is the foundation for most white mold management plans-especially those that continue to employ high-yield production practices that favor the disease. The choice of a cultivar should be based on the risk of infection - a factor influenced by weather conditions, cultural practices, and field history.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
sélection variétale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Depuis les débuts de l'humanité, la sélection variétale «classique» permet d’améliorer la qualité et le rendement des espèces. Le principe de la sélection est de croiser des individus mâles et femelles d’une espèce donnée et, parmi les descendants, fruit de la loterie de l'hérédité, de choisir les individus ayant hérité des caractères recherchés.