English (Epidemiology)
vertical transmission [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Transmission from one generation to another.
OBS: The term is restricted by some to genetic transmission and extended by others to include also transmission of infection from one generation to the next, as by milk or through the placenta.
OBS: As opposed to horizontal transmission.
French (Épidémiologie)
transmission verticale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Propagation d’une maladie d’un des parents aux descendants, par les gamètes, par la voie transplacentaire ou à la naissance [syphilis, toxoplasmose, gonorrhée, V. I. H. ].
OBS: Transmission d’une maladie de la mère au fœtus ou par le mâle dans l’appareil génito-urinaire de la femelle.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
transmisión vertical [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La que ocurre durante la gestación, el parto o la lactancia, de una madre infectada a su producto.