English (Aluminum Alloys)
alpax [correct]; Alpax [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A material consisting of 87% aluminum and 13% silicon, characterized by its low density and corrosion resistance, used mainly for castings.
French (Alliages d'aluminium)
alpax [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage industriel de fonderie à base d’aluminium, de désignation normalisée A-S13, contenant 13 pour cent de silicium et parfois 0, 25 pour cent de magnésium, ainsi qu'une faible quantité de cobalt.
Spanish (Aleaciones de aluminio)
alpax [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aleación de aluminio con 13 % de silicio, afinada con sodio.