English (Taxation)
apply for designation [correct]
CONT: It is proposed that, where one of a charity main activities is the provision of care or employment assistance to disabled individuals, and where the charity also provides services that are performed on a regular basis by such individuals, it may apply for designation to have all of its services provided to registrants subject to the GST/HST.
French (Fiscalité)
demander une désignation [correct]
CONT: Il est proposé que les organismes de bienfaisance dont l'une des principales missions consiste à prodiguer des soins aux personnes handicapées ou à leur fournir des services pour les aider à trouver un emploi et qui fournissent, de façon régulière, des services exécutés par des personnes handicapées puissent demander une désignation qui leur permettra d’assujettir à la TPS/TVH tous les services fournis à des inscrits et de demander des crédits de taxe sur les intrants.