English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
pass-through wrapping [correct, proposition]; pass-thru wrapping [proposition]; dual-roll single wrapping [proposition]
DEF: A wrapping technique by which loads are wrapped by applying a curtain of film supplied from two rolls.
OBS: There are three methods of applying the film : (1) Straight wrapping with full-width material ... (2) spiral winding, in which narrow-width film is applied obliquely ... (3) pass-through or dual-roll single-wrap, which is the oldest method and is still used for high-volume (more than 10 per hour) standard-sized loads.
OBS: Pass-through wrapping is suitable for stretch films as well as heat-shrinkable films.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
drapage par rideau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (...) procédé [qui] consiste à draper la charge (palette ou lot) avec un film tendu verticalement [ou horizontalement] (...)
OBS: A partir des 2 bobines de films disposées verticalement ou horizontalement, on forme un rideau par soudure des 2 extrémités de film, et l’on pousse le paquet [ou la charge] à travers ce rideau de manière à l’entourer complètement. On procède ensuite à une nouvelle soudure des deux extrémités du film puis à la coupe et soudure et le cycle suivant recommence.
OBS: Le drapage par rideau peut être utilisé pour le fardelage comme pour la palettisation, et ce, sous film étirable ou rétractable.