English (Forestry Operations)
buckskin [correct]; buckskin log [correct]; buck skin [proposition]
DEF: [A] log without bark [with a polished weathered surface], and usually hard enough that loggers' calk boots will not dig into them.
OBS: Loggers must be careful lest they slip when stepping on a buckskin log.
French (Exploitation forestière)
grume patinée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Section d’arbre abattu non revêtue de son écorce dont la surface, polie et durcie par les années, offre peu de prise sur les bottes des ouvriers forestiers.