English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
non-contributing area [correct]; closed-drainage area [correct]; blind drainage area [correct]; noncontributing area [correct]
DEF: In hydrology, that portion of a drainage area that, because of physical characteristics or topography, does not contribute surface runoff into a river system. In determination of drainage basin yields, a noncontributing area is that which does not contribute either surface or groundwater runoff.
French (Traitement des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin hydrographique fermé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bassin hydrographique dans lequel l'écoulement superficiel est recueilli par des gouffres ou des lacs, n’ ayant aucune issue en surface vers d’autres cours d’eau ou la mer.