English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxyethylcellulose [correct]; HEC [à éviter, voir observation]; Cellosize [correct, marque de commerce]; cellulose hydroxyethyl ether [correct]; hydroxyethyl cellulose ether [correct]; 2-hydroxyethylcellulose ether [correct]; hydroxyethyl ether cellulose [correct]; cellulose hydroxyethylate [à éviter]; hydroxyethyl starch [à éviter]
DEF: A nonionic, water-soluble cellulose ether which appears under the form of a white, free-flowing powder, is insoluble in organic solvents, is stable in concentrated salt solutions, is resistant to grease and oil, has the property of retarding the evaporation of water in cements, mortars, and concrete, and is used as a thickening and a suspending agent, as a stabilizer for vinyl polymerization, as a binder in ceramic glazes, films, and sheeting, as a protective colloid, in paper and textile sizing and in secondary petroleum recovery.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: AW 15 (polysaccharide); BL 15; Fuji HEC-BL 20; Glutofix 600; Hercules N 100; Hespan; Hetastarch; J 164; Natrosol; Oets; Tylose.
OBS: HEC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyéthylcellulose [correct, nom féminin]; Cellosize [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; éther 2-hydroxyéthylique de la cellulose [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Monoéther de la cellulose et du glycol apparaissant sous la forme d’une poudre blanche, légère, non ionique, soluble dans l'eau, très peu soluble dans le glycol, le glycérol, que l'on utilise comme épaississant, comme colloïde protecteur dans les peintures et les émulsions, et en lithographie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidroetilcelulosa [nom féminin]