English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
boiling water method; boiling water method of sterilization [proposition]
CONT: ... the boiling water method is used. That is, the items are submerged in boiling water for a specific period of time. The apparatus used for this purpose is known as a non-pressure instrument and utensil sanitizer.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
stérilisation par eau bouillante [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) on peut avoir recours au procédé de stérilisation par eau bouillante. Les articles à stériliser sont alors immergés dans de l'eau bouillante pour une durée déterminée. On se sert à cette fin d’un appareil agissant sans pression.