English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geodrain [correct]; Geodrain [correct]; geotextile drain [proposition]
DEF: A band-shaped drain strip comprising a filter paper wrapped around a plastic core which can be rapidly inserted into the ground by machine ...
CONT: A major improvement ... was the development of the Geodrain by O. Wager in about 1970. This consists of a corrugated polyethylene core enclosed within a sheath of treated paper about 95 mm by 4 mm. However, even this specially-treated paper has a short life ... This limitation is now avoided by the use of geotextiles for the outer sheath. These have the advantages of greater permeability and durability compared with the treated paper.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Mécanique des sols)
drain géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les géotextiles sont des matériaux qui possèdent généralement une forte perméabilité comparativement aux sols environnants. Lorsqu'en plus ils sont dotés d’une forte épaisseur, des circulations de fluides sont possibles dans leur structure à condition d’appliquer judicieusement des charges pour créer un gradient d’écoulement. On peut donc assimiler un géotextile à un drain capable de dissiper les pressions interstitielles, de collecter et de conduire le fluide vers un exutoire. La fonction drain est particulièrement intéressante, car les géotextiles se présentent sous forme de nappes; leur surface de contact est importante, et par conséquent leur possibilité de captage d’eau est grande.