English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
integral collector/storage system [correct]; integral collector storage system [correct]; bread box system [correct]; breadbox system [correct]; batch heater [correct]
DEF: An integrated solar water-heating system that combines the collection and storage of solar energy in a water tank(s).
OBS: A typical breadbox system consists of an insulated box containing water tanks painted black with solar glazing and insulating lids.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
système intégré de captage-stockage [proposition, nom masculin]; réchauffeur en lots [nom masculin]; breadbox [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Système intégré de chauffage solaire de l'eau combinant le captage et le stockage de l'énergie solaire dans un ou plusieurs réservoirs.
OBS: Il se compose [...] d’un réservoir isolé [...] garni de glace sur le noir intérieur et peint sur l’extérieur.