English (Wastewater Treatment)
clarify [verbe]
CONT: The water to be treated may be river water (raw or previously clarified) or re-cycled water, or perhaps bore-hole water containing large quantities of iron or sand.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
décanter [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas simple de l'eau, il peut s’agir d’une eau de rivière, brute ou précédemment décantée, soit d’une eau recyclée, soit encore d’une eau de forage ferrugineuse ou chargée de sable.