English (Chemical Engineering)
slake lime [correct, verbe]
DEF: To treat lime with water to obtain hydrated lime.
CONT: The Company [Slurry Systems, Inc.] holds a license to slake lime for use in the Chemical Stabilization of soils and Cold In-Place Recycling (CIR) of roadways.
OBS: See also "lime slaking."
French (Génie chimique)
éteindre la chaux [verbe]; amortir la chaux [verbe]; détremper la chaux [verbe]
DEF: Mélanger la chaux vive(CaO) à l'eau de telle sorte qu'elle devienne de la chaux éteinte(Ca(OH) 2).